How do I get a visa?


You can apply for a visa in person at the High Commission of India in your country or city. Generally, you’ll need the following documents:

  • Passport (valid for at least 6 months)
  • Visa fee
  • Two passport-size photographs
  • Supporting documents, where necessary
  • A completed application form

People of Indian origin and non-resident Indians who have either Overseas Indian Citizenship (OCI) or a POI (Persons of Indian Origins) card don’t need a visa to enter India. POI and OCI cards act as lifelong visas for visiting India.

For more information on applying for a visa from your country, visit your nearest Indian High Commission.

For more details on studying in India, contact the Educational Consultants of India (EdCil).